Swisslinx AG Logo


Swisslinx Privacy Policy

Updated 14th June 2018

This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal data Swisslinx collects, where the data is stored and how it is handled to ensure the best protection and respect of your rights. It also includes a description of your rights in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This policy concerns the collection of all data via the Swisslinx website as well as via email or any other online media in the context of recruitment services we provide to our Candidates and Clients.

What personal data is collected by Swisslinx
When you visit our website we do not store any personal information.

When you choose to provide information by registering on the Swisslinx website, your CV and other personal details such as location data, IP addresses, type of browser, date and time of access may be stored on our internal IT systems.

When you complete forms on the Swisslinx website or if you communicate with Swisslinx via mail, email or phone, we collect your personal data, which includes but is not limited to name, surname, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number and all information which you provide via the online forms or other means of communication.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more on http://www.swisslinx.com/en/legal/cookie-policy.



Why is your personal data collected by Swisslinx
Swisslinx is an international recruitment consultancy specialised in executive, technology and finance recruitment, working with our Clients to attain their business objectives, and our Candidates to further their careers. We source and place skilled professionals at all levels across abroad spectrum of strategic sectors. For this purpose, Swisslinx maintains a database of Candidates and Clients potentially interested in benefitting from our services. Swisslinx stores personal information and potentially supplies this information to third parties, upon express consent, for the purpose of these recruitment services.

How is personal data used by Swisslinx
We collect personal data and store it on our internal systems and use the information for the purpose of informing our candidates about potential employment opportunities. All emails will be stored on our internal and external systems.

Furthermore, regarding the personal data you provide when you complete forms on the Swisslinx website or communicate to us via email, you are required to give your consent to the processing of your personal data. We will not disclose your profile or resume to prospective Clients or any third party without your consent.

All personal data collected by Swisslinx will be stored for a limited time period of 5 years. Your personal information can be stored and processed in countries where we have our offices or in which we engage service providers, within or outside of the EEA/EFTA. All data will be treated confidentially and will not be used for any other purposes than those explicitly agreed to by the person concerned.

We respect and apply the Swiss data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act as well as the EU General Data Protection regulation, effective from 25th May 2018.

You can access and update your personal data free, as well as withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact moc.xnilssiws@noitcetorpatad

YOUR PERSONAL DATA: YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR you have the following rights, however there are restrictions which can apply, as some of the rights are not absolute.
  1. Right to access
  2. Right to be informed
  3. Right to be forgotten
  4. Right to withdraw consent
  5. Right of rectification
  6. Right to object
  7. Right not to be subject to automated decision making
  8. Right to data portability


For more information on Swisslinx’s privacy practices, please contact us moc.xnilssiws@noitcetorpatad

We engage all our efforts and have taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of our website as well as of the transmission and access of all data in the context of our services. Nonetheless, the internet being an unprotected network can be subject to breaches of security and privacy beyond our control for which we assume no liabilities. Please use other means of communication if you deem this necessary.